Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is one of the four programs that you need to qualify for in order to get into the Express Entry pool and eventually become a permanent resident. Those who have been able to gain skilled work experience in Canada and have met the minimum language requirement, can qualify for this program.

  1. Have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,
  2. Meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening)
    • CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR
    • CLB 5 for NOC B jobs

 

It’s important to note the following:

Work Experience:

Your experience must be at least 12 months of full-time (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.

  • Full Time: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • Part time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • Any work experience while on a study permit does not count.
  • Any work experience while ‘self-employed’ does not count.
  • Any work experience at or below NOC level C, does not count.

 

Education

There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But, if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry, you either need:

a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

a completed foreign credential, and

an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

 

Language ability

You must score:

  • CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs
  • CLB 5 for NOC B jobs, and
  • Take a language test approved by CIC: IELTS (General), CELPIP (General), TEF
Advertisements