Min requirements for FSWPs

All applicants must meet the following minimal requirements to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You must have at least one year of continuous full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment
  • You must have had this experience within the last 10 years
  • Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC)

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants who wish to settle in that province. If you choose to immigrate to Canada as a provincial nominee, you must first apply to the province where you wish to settle and complete its provincial nomination process. The province will consider your application based on its immigration needs and your genuine intention to settle there.

As of January 2015, most of the provincial nominee programs have combined their programs with the Express Entry system and will now accept a portion of their applicants through that program.

After you have been nominated by a province or territory, you have to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. A CIC officer will then assess your application based on Canadian immigration regulations.

Language Test Equivalency

If you want to qualify for Express Entry, then you must first qualify for one of the economic programs such as Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Canadian Experience Class (CEC) or Federal Skilled Trades Program (. Your language score must meet the threshold of any of those programs you are trying to qualify for.

CEC has two thresholds: CLB7 for skill types 0 and A. CLB6 for skill type B.
FSWP’s threshold is CLB7
FSTP under CLB: L: 5, R: 3.5, W: 4, S: 5

For English, results from both the CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) and the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) tests are accepted.

What is Express Entry pool?

You will be given a score to determine your place in the Express Entry pool using a Comprehensive Ranking System that includes factors known to contribute to economic success (such as language, education, and work experience).

There will be regular draws of candidates from the Express Entry pool, inviting them to apply for permanent residence. Candidates with the highest scores, including those who have a valid job offer or a provincial/territorial nomination, will be invited to apply.

Your Express Entry profile will be valid for 12 months. During that time, you will need to update your profile if circumstances change, such as your level of education or language test results.

Filling out an online Express Entry profile is not a guarantee that you will qualify for permanent residence. If you are invited to apply for permanent residence, information provided in your Express Entry profile will be verified at that time.